Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "hats" in 194 mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The context is a person running for a political position, right? So "other hats in the ring" means that other people have declared that they are running, so there's competition. It's referencing the idiom "throw your hat in the ring" which means to declare that you're entering something like a contest or competition. In this case a political election.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks a lot for a detailed and clear explanation.