Question
Actualizado en
14 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa be geared for ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It can mean to get ready for something or to have everything you need to leave!
" hey we are leaving are you all geared up?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It depends on the situation/context... but in general -
"be geared for" means to be set up/prepared in a particular manner for a certain type of user/audience/customer etc.
"Disney movies used to be geared for/toward children but now they appeal to all ages"
"Apple products are geared for the non-techy types as they don't allow for advanced modification or changes by the user."
Hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido