Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre guarantee y warrantee ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Guarantee means you can promise or assure someone that something is going to happen.
Warrantee is typically an assurance from a company in regards to a product they have sold you.
I can guarantee you that it will be cold in Alaska today.
I purchased a warrantee for my new TV in the hopes that if it broke, I would be able to get a new one for free.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
As nouns they're very similar, but guarantee can also be a verb.
Ex1. "My cell phone has a 2 year warrantee. (if it breaks you can return it and get a new phone for free)
Ex2. The program has a money back guarantee. (If the program doesn't satisfy you, they have committed to give you a refund)
Ex3. I can guarantee that I will be done with my homework before dinner. (I'm positive, completely sure that I'll be done)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado