Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which of the following two sentences has a stronger negative nuance ?
Please answer in A or B.also please describe the reason if possible ?
a:It was an illegal way.
b:It wasn't a legal way.
Respuestas
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
Legal and illegal are adjectives, not nouns. So "a legal" and "an illegal" doesn't make sense.
Do you mean "an illegal action"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
Also, B is a stronger negative.
The "not" in "wasn't" emphasizes that it is "not legal".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"It was illegal" has a stronger negative nuance than "It wasn't legal".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A, sentence B doesn't make sense grammatically
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A: Should be "It was illegal." and A is more negative.
B: Should be "It wasn't legal." and B is less negative
(Though this is just my opinion.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A. "it was illegal" The reason has to do with logical dichotomies of "legal" vs " not legal" and "illegal" vs "not illegal"
in the same way a square is always a rectangle, but a rectangle is not always a square, what is illegal is always not legal. whereas what is not legal might not be illegal necessarily. I can't think of any examples, and I think the logic doesn't flow so well because of how close the meaning is between illegal and not legal, but as an anecdote, having an open bottle of alcohol in public is illegal. But cover it up with a paper bag, and you can often times get away with it, in plain view of police, even.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (US)
A:Is a more strong and proper way to tell or state something in a conversation for example:
1.It was a illegal substance that was found.
2.It wasn't a legal substance that was found.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
They don't make sense grammatically but A sound better
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Guyaratí
- Japonés