Question
Actualizado en
16 sep 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre easier y more easily ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Thanks to the Internet, information can be accessed ( ? ) than at any time in the past.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Easier" is an adjective that means "more easy", but we don't say "more easy".
"More easily" is an adverb.
For example:
This exam was easy, but the last exam was hard. This exam was easier than the last exam.
I answered this question easily because I knew the right answer, but I wasn't sure about the last question. I answered this question more easily than the last question.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is easier to say that I was wrong.
it's not really correct to say more easily unless you say something like I can more easily leave the cinema
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
I got it. Thank you everyone! Okay the blank in the sentnece
I posted should be "more easily", right?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)