Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "Caught Up" ?
We can see the picture attached to this question at cnn.com .
Why "Caught up" instead of "caught" ?
I am not sure when use verb + "up".
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco
@rtavares: caught - someone catches something, caught up - someone gets mixed up into something, gets involved in a situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's an idiom. They are "involved" or " a part of" the situation. Caught means they have it, which doesn't make sense in this context.
Was this answer helpful?