Question
Actualizado en
17 sep 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you are just saying that. y your saying is just for effect. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I wonder if this could be meaning the same.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
To me, You're just saying that means "you're just saying that, but you don't feel the same or you don't really mean it". I don't really understand what your second sentence means though
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
is the second one like "you're just saying this to get something out of it or a reaction"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@hsiannayllop @VectorAR22
Thank you for the help.
For the 2nd sentence, i once heard someone saying "it was just for effect."
So i wondered if "your saying is just for effect." could mean the same as "merely saying it".
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
hmmm fo you happen to know what the person was talking about? cause maybe they meant like special effect or something it all depends on how they use it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
If you're trying to express "you're just saying that for effect" you can say "you're just saying that because____" "for effect" is a bit too ambiguous unless you identify a specific situation, such as someone is trying to make you laugh, and they say something super mean, and you say "you're just saying that for effect right?" in conclusion, no I don't think those two statements have quite the same meanings. But "youre merely saying that for___" is closer to the second statement.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Coreano