Question
Actualizado en
17 sep 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa materialism ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
It means giving too much importance to material possessions (instead of spiritual or intellectual things).
Some examples of material possessions:
- money
- clothes
- jewellery
- car
- house
examples of non-material things:
- education
- knowledge
- friendship
- love
- worship
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Bengalí
Materialism means obsession with materialistic things such as money, cars, house or any physical thing but ignoring all the spiritual or intellectual existence like feelings, emotions, intelligence, knowledge, education, etc. etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Bengalí
obsession is something you feel like you want to keep and never let go like money.
possession is the thing you have like jewelry or clothing.
Was this answer helpful?