Question
Actualizado en
23 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre actually y literally ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Well, if you look at the words they derive from, 'actual' and 'literal', the difference is pretty big.
Actual -> what is real, what is correct.
Example: "Is he actually a good student?"
Is he really a good student?
Literal -> no room for inference, specifc and exact
Example "Is he literally dying?"
Is it absolutely certain that he is dying?
People often get confused because literally can also be used outside of when it was meant to for exaggeration.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ItsRosu: Yes, I often hear people say "literally" in conversation. They look like using that word meaning of "actually".
Can I replace those two words when it's meant to for exaggeration?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés Casi fluido
For example,
He's literally a genius.
He's actually a genius.
It's a little different.
You might use "He's actually a genius" when the person you are talking about just did something stupid and you're telling your friend that in reality he's, in fact, really intelligent.
You might use "He's literally a genius" if the person did something incredibly difficult and complicated and you're commenting on the actions by saying that he is really smart, even though you might be exaggerating.
so, "actually" could mean "contrary to what just happened" and literally is an exaggerated way to point out something.
I hope this is a good explanation ! Sorry if it's really complicated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@2poor4name: I clearly understand the difference between "actually" and "literally".
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!