Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Didn't y Don't ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
19 sep 2017
Respuesta destacada
Didnt is past tense and dont is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Español (Venezuela)
Usuario eliminado
Didnt is past tense and dont is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
'Didn't' is past tense.
Ex: A: Didn't you go to the party?
B: I didn't.
'Don't' is present tense.
Ex: A: Don't you have anything to say?
B: I don't.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
We use "Didn't" when we talk about something in the past for example, I didn't do anything yesterday.
And we use Don't when we talk about something in the present tense or in the moment for example, I don't want to go out right now.
Hope you understand :(
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
didn't is past tense and don't is present
Was this answer helpful?