Question
Actualizado en
19 sep 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Coreano
Why does 자다 as a noun turn into 잠? Where does the -ㅁ come from and what other words do this? I noticed 춤추다 as a noun can be 춤 or 춤춤? Is that right or wrong, and why?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
20 sep 2017
Respuesta destacada
@Tawny0wl why...... umm then what is the difference between sleep, dance and sleeping, dancing? why do you add -ing not -ong,-eng? There is no reason.
-ㅁ or -기 converts verbs into nouns.
자다(verb)→ 잠(noun) or 자기(noun)
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
actually, for 춤추다, 춤 is a noun and a verb 추다 is attached to that. and 추다 is a typical verb for 춤
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Coreano
they don't use it separately. it's only used with 춤
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
Usuario eliminado
sleep
잠 noun
자다 verb
dance
춤 noun
추다 verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
@korko Yes, I know. But why is it 잠 and not just 자?
Usuario eliminado
@Tawny0wl why...... umm then what is the difference between sleep, dance and sleeping, dancing? why do you add -ing not -ong,-eng? There is no reason.
-ㅁ or -기 converts verbs into nouns.
자다(verb)→ 잠(noun) or 자기(noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
@korko ahh you answered my question! I know -기 converts a verb into a noun, but I didn't know -ㅁ did it too. Thank you. :) (And I'm going to be nerdy and tell you that we use -ing on verbs to make them present tense progressive verbs, also known as gerunds. The sounds we use are arbitrary, so technically we can use -ong but whoever created English wanted -ing so that's what we use apparently.)