Question
Actualizado en
24 may 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa i think you are making it up ?
Respuestas
24 may 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
"I think you're lying"
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
안녕하세요!
In a specific context, it can mean that a person is telling a lie.
Example sentence: I think she made it up that she is a rich movie star.
Implies that it is not true.
I hope this helps. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
To make something up means to lie, or to say something that doesn't actually tell the truth.
Person A: "Do you wanna know what I did today?"
Person B: "Okay!"
Person A: "I went skydiving!"
Person B: "You're making it up."
It can also mean to think of something off the top of your head (spontaneously).
Person A: "I don't know the lyrics to this song."
Person B: "Just make them up."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Somalí