Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? you told me that my shift changed on wednesday directly to me. Or
You told me directly that my shift changed on Wednesday.
Which one is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
1. What do you mean by stating directly?
2. Simply state: you told me that my shift for Wednesday changed. Or
You told me that my Wednesday shift changed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you! I see. I mean, you told me that my Wednesday shift changed in person.
Doesn't "In person" and " directly"same mean?
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
In person means literally a person is in front of you where as directly just means straight or without obstruction. But still is does not sound like a complete thought by adding in person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for answering! I really appliciate it. I understood there words of mean now!