Question
Actualizado en
25 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa deserves better ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
That expression is used, when a person who has a good personality is treated in a bad way. I hope you understand that, I don't know Japanese 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It could be a kind of praise.
If you had a junior job and someone said you deserve better, that would be praise.
It means you are worthy of more, and can be used in many situations.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"Have you seen her boyfriend? She deserves better."
"His exams were disappointing. He deserves better."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
よく値します I think this is the translation for 'you deserve better'.
It basically means that someone should be treated better or get more than what they are currently getting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: This expression is used in "JURASSIC WORLD"
Like this↓
"Hal Osterly, vice President.
Jim Drucker, bad hair.
Erica Brand deserves better."
- Japonés
@Harriett: "Get more than what they are currently getting" is what mean?
I hope you saying more easy.😅
- Inglés (UK)
@chihiro0123 this is an example
'Katie never gets hardly any help, she deserves better'
so Katie already gets some help but she should be getting more
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Chihiro0123: So, this means Erica Brand is worthy of more (than she has).
There must be something in the context to explain what that is.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Is Erica Brand going with the guy with bad hair or something? : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Basically like “ You’re good. So you deserve something which is a better situation than the one you are currently in”
Was this answer helpful?