Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
25 may 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "ache" ?
I know that you use "ache" like in "headache" "...-ache"... But what is it exactly. Espacially compared to pain?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It's kind of hard to explain but 'ache' is a type of pain. Like a thumping pain, so you feel like, for example, your head is going boom boom boom with pain.
Ache is also related to muscle pains. Like if you worked really hard all day using you arms, you can say, 'my muscle ache'. They aren't necessarily in pain but are really sore.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I think i got it. So ache is kinda the noun for sore?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes! You explained it better hahaha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado