Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? She stands out much in this area. It is no wonder. Because a beautiful woman walking alone. But this area very dangerous.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo Casi fluido
Nada natural
Hello! I understand this but maybe "She (really) stands out in this area. It is no wonder (because) this beautiful woman (is) walking alone (where it is) very dangerous" would flow better because:
1. "Much" usually accompanies an unquantifiable noun. An adverb like "definitely" or "really" would be much better to emphasise the extent that this woman stands out from the crowd.
2. a sentence strictly should not start with conjunctions like "Because" or "But". (But that is a rule that can be broken in less formal situations)
3. the word "But" seems unnecessary
Hope I helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks a lot!! I was helpful!
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo Casi fluido
Nada natural
No problem! I am glad to have helped :)
Was this answer helpful?