Question
Actualizado en
26 may 2016
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Gist ?
Does it have multiple meanings?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Gist" is used in phrases such as "the gist of things", which sort of means the way things work!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Gist = general idea
EG A summary gives you the gist of a book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Thank you!
I was surprised because you wrote in Portuguese hehe, then I realized that you study Spanish. The languages are similar aren't they? :P
By the way is "essense" a good synonym?
- Inglés (US)
@afonsopina: yeah they are similar languages!! I'm not very good at Portuguese haha, but I hope I can help! And yes! "Essence" can be used similarly!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)