Question
Actualizado en
23 sep 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa science literacy ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ThaisPadilha your level of understanding of science. Literacy means you're understanding of (normally to read and write if a subject isn't mentioned).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Jyazee like, when I can read and write some text about science?! Or is it just my ability reading anything? My understanding ability, I mean, about any subject.
- Inglés (US)
@ThaisPadilha your level of understanding in topics of science.
I didn't mean to confuse you.
Regular literacy (not science literacy) is normally regarding your ability to read and write.
But some example of science literacy are:
-Being able to understand the periodic table
-Knowing if something is an acid or a base
-Understanding scientific notation
Does that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@ThaisPadilha I'm glad it's easier now. I know I make a big deal out of things in my own language English sometimes 😅
Was this answer helpful?