Question
Actualizado en
24 sep 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre careless y carefree ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"careless" means acting without thinking in a dangerous or thoughtless way.
"carefree"means being free of worries
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
"careless" is a negative word: "The way you left the baby alone was very careless. What if she needed you?"
Carefree is a positive word: "I wish I could be as carefree as you. I would like to be as happy as you but I am always worried about bills and responsibilities.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
because she was careless she cut herself with the knife.
she is so kind she is living a carefree life trusting everyone
Was this answer helpful?