Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hoots y boos ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
If we are talking about a crowd of people making noise: hoots would be loud sounds made by the crowd to either show support, joy, anger, frustration or any other strong emotion. Imagine a crowd of people shouting "Wooooo!" when their favourite baseball player comes onto the field. Can be positive or negative. Boo's are negative. You literally shout "Boo!" to show you don't like something or someone or that you don't agree. What you shout when the opposing teams player walks onto the field.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understood very well. 😊👍
My English Japanese dictionaries explain negative meanings mainly.
Your baseball example helped me imagine the meaning.
Thank you very much. 😄
My English Japanese dictionaries explain negative meanings mainly.
Your baseball example helped me imagine the meaning.
Thank you very much. 😄