Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
27 may 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa checks ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It's like customs. They go through a process where people check your bags and with
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
Not necessarily but it's basically saying something about getting checked
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@seoulsearch: I still can't get it, look at this sentence ' in some cases it can be shown that widely different checks act on the same species in districts '
- Inglés (UK)
... It's got nothing to do with customs.
"Check" here means "a stopping or slowing of progress". It can be used as a verb or a noun - for example "efforts were made to check the spread of the disease" (i.e. slow it down).
Basically its referring to the ways that animals living in close proximity tend to compete for food or territory and whatnot, and so impede each others' progress.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?