Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con underground . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"The subway travels underground to your destination."
"This cave leads underground."
It can also mean rebellious, independent, or small.
"Guitar Wolf is my favorite underground music."
"Graffiti is an example of underground art, not in a museum."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“We had to hide underground.”
“If the tornado comes, we’ll go underground.”
“Being underground makes me sick.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 Underground can mean below the ground, below the soil or below the street.
Most of the time, it means literally "under" the "ground."
But it can also mean not popular but very "cool".
"Punk music" is an example of "underground" music. You may see it in slang, or store names.
I hope that is not too confusing, sorry!
Was this answer helpful?