Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2017
- Kazajo
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Polaco
Pregunta de Alemán
how u know when it's "das" and when is "der" ??
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
- Kazajo
- Ruso
- Alemán
It is really hard to explain, it somehow depends on the word.
I actually can‘t really explain more, sorry 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Kazajo
- Ruso
@sugafreepanda haha ok . Like my freund said-u need to live here for 10 years to understand it. Danke freundin :)
- Alemán
Yeah it is really hard, sorry.
Wish you the best of luck :)
Bitte bitte ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
[I refer to Der, Die and Das as articles, as that's what they're called in German ("Artikel" or "Begleiter" )]
The gender of the actual word has nothing to do with the gender of the actual thing being called this word (e.g. "Das Mädchen" = "The girl", although girls are female).
The German articles are very complicated, as there are only a few rules. Germans simply know them by heart.
Nevertheless, they have to be learned, as they often define the word:
Der See = the lake
Die See = the ocean
Sometimes, one 'object' has several names, and therefore, several correct articles:
Die See, der Ozean, das Meer = the ocean, the sea
This guy explains it quite well:
https://youtu.be/MxDVXiEaudQ
Hope I helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Kazajo
- Ruso