Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I just didn't believe Tom. ?
What does "just" mean?
"I didn't only believe Tom, but I did everything else for him" ?
or
"I never believed Tom" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is tricky to explain. In this case "just" doesn't have a set meaning.
Depending on the context, the sentence could mean:
I wanted to believe Tom, but I couldn't.
I didn't believe Tom, despite what he said.
I didn't believe Tom.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés