Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I was impressed by his speech. *by y I am impressed with your English. *with ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
when you want to use was the activity is have done that happen
i think if you want to use impressed you can using thd firts sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They're the same. According to Google, "impressed with" is used slightly more often, though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Ruso
I think that when you use "by" it means that you were impressed by the SPEECH itself,
whereas when you say "with" it would mean that you were impressed by HIM because of his speech.
In the active form you would have:
He impressed me with his speech (so the speech is the tool that he used to impress you)
Hope that is not too confusing :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you. So if I use thing being impressed, 'by' is better and being impressed with person's activity, it's better using 'with'. Am I correct? I can't figure it out completely though.