Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2016
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con figure (verb) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I figured out the math problem. (I worked it out)
That figures. (That makes sense now that I think about it)
I figure that wearing a red shirt makes you look like a Target employee. (I suppose that wearing a red shirt makes you look like a Target employee)
I can't think of how else figure as a verb is commonly used, but technically it can also mean appear/feature, calculate, and represent. These examples are from Google:
The issue of nuclear policy figured prominently in the talks.
We need a way to figure the values.
Varieties of this Cape genus are figured from drawings made there.
but I personally don't hear many people talk this way^
Was this answer helpful?