Question
Actualizado en
1 oct 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "identity politics" ?
Respuestas
1 oct 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It defined it for you: "the championing of marginalized groups along lines of gender, race, and sexuality"
identity politics = the politics of who you identify as. Are you male, female, transgender, gender fluid? Are you black, white, mixed, Asian, Hispanic? Are you gay, straight, bisexual, etc? And what does it mean to be any of those? And how should society handle these identities?
Was this answer helpful?