Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Griego
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wound y injure y hurt ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Wound it like a cut, eg cutting your arm after falling off a bike
Injury is more so pain, like a sprained ankle or a broken rib ect
Hurt is like 'I hurt myself kicking my toe on the table'
Or 'you hurt me when you left me'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"wound" can be used as a noun or a verb.
Noun: "He fell and now has a wound on his knee."
Verb: "If I fall on you, I will wound you."
"Injure" is a verb and it means to hurt or wound someone.
Verb: "I did not mean to injure you."
"Injury" is a noun and means the same as a "wound".
Noun: "He has a serious injury."
"Hurt" is a verb and means something painful.
Verb: "I hurt my leg!"
Verb: "When I was hurt, I couldn't walk easily."
Verb: "When I had the flu, my head hurt a lot."
Was this answer helpful?