Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2014
- Japonés
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When I was watching dramas I heard this phrase many times.
"How could you say that''
" How could you do that ''
My question is if I exchange could to can, how people will feel about that.
If I heard 'could you' in severe situations, should I recognize these people are annoyed?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They have a similar meaning, kind of like: "I can't believe you're saying this to me". If you exchange could for can, I think it means the same thing. In either case you could assume the person is upset. Unless they sound like they're saying it in jest
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To me both would sound the same in that context. Could might suggest a little bit more disbelief.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Same meaning but "could" refers to a past action and "can" refers to something you probably are currently doing. For example, "How could you be so mean to my sister?!" As opposed to "how can you sit here while everyone is working?!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés