Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Esperanto
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre at the football game y in the football game ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
At the football game implies being there physically (like in the stadium): "at the football game, we saw John hurt his leg". While in the football game is used more for recounting what happened "in the football game last night, John made a touchdown"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks.
If I say there are some birds at that tree, does it mean the birds are near the tree, maybe on the ground near it ?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
I am so happy to see your affirmative answer. 😄😄😄It means a lot to a nonnative speaker. Really. It is Chinese mid-autumn festival today,when we have the moon cakes😄. Have a nice day😄.Thank you again!