Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 oct 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
helllo, can you explain more about passive voice and active voice, please, could you give examples?. thank you!!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Active voice: the person / thing taking action is the subject of the sentence.
Passive voice: the person / thing being acted on is the subject.
Active voice example:
I will explain the active voice
Passive voice example:
The passive voice will be explained later.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
For example:
I painted the wall. - > its active
The wall was painted by me - > its passive. When the passive voice situation, object comes the top
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado