Question
Actualizado en
6 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Let me see y show me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Bosnio Casi fluido
"Let me see?" Is asking someone permission to see something. "Show me." Is commanding someone to let you see something.
EDIT: Looking over my response I realize that the phrases "Let me see." And "Show me." be said in the form of a question or command. So in reality the two phrases are interchangeable, but you could use either as a question if you spoke them in a way that sounded like a question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It depends on context!
“Let me see!” means you’re asking someone to look or hold something.
“Show me!” in a aggressive context is used when you’re demanding to see something.
“Show me!”, when said to a friend, means basically the same as “let me see!”. This is informal!
Was this answer helpful?