Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? A studio is the place wherein musicians find themselves fascinated by singers.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Natural
You can also say, "A studio is the place wherein musicians find themselves fascinated by (the) singers."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
We don’t really say “wherein”
Maybe say: a studio is a place where musicians find themselves fascinated by singers.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kariboberry Thank you very much for the help! May I ask one more question? The reason I wanted to use "Wherein" was that I wanted to mean an "inside" of a studio. What can I say to mean like this?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I think it’s implied that you are talking about inside the studio.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kariboberry Oh! I got it. I don't need to say "inside". Thank you again! I really appreciate it.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I mean, It is correct English to say wherein. It just seems very...formal. I don’t think people talk like that in everyday life.
So, you are not incorrect to say that if you feel like it describes what you want to say more.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?