Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Up to date y Update ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
update is a verb, the action of updating. up to date is an adjective and describes something that is up to date.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
"Up-to-date" is an adjective. For example, "this textbook is up-to-date. The information in it is new and useful."
"Update" is a verb or noun (depending on how you use it). If you want to compare this word with "up-to-date," you should use the adjective "updated."
The difference between "up-to-date" and "updated" is this:
- If you say that a textbook is "updated," it means that the textbook as an old version with old information in it. The updated version of the textbook is the newer (and better) version.
- If you say that a textbook is "up-to-date," it does not always mean that there is an older version somewhere. The textbook could have simply been printed yesterday and this is its first edition. It is up-to-date because it is new and has good information, but it is not updated because it does not have an old edition.
I hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Every ten minutes I check the weather channel on TV to get the latest update about when it will start snowing.
The security settings on this website are up to date. The latest update was installed yesterday.
Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@avatarboi92 @overbyen @julie_discovery thanks so much. Could you please check this:
I have an App I must update soon because there are many bugs.
I read a book which had been up to date last year.
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
"I read a book which had been updated last year"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The first one makes sense. The second one would be said "I read a book which was updated last year." Up to date refers to the present time usually. "The textbook I'm reading is up to date. It is the latest version."
You will hear "update" a lot more than "up to date" in common speech. Unless your in a specific context with a lot of concern with having the most current information or version of something (up to date).
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe