Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
eu vou PARA A escola... in this sentence which word is "go"? para is like "for" right? im confused
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
I go to school!
So 'go' is 'vou' on this sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@frickyfriday: It does when there's a verb following it, like in "Eu vou ir para a escola" (I will go/am going to the school).
Vou is also the present tense of the verb ir, which means to go.
And para here means to. Para a = to the.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Your doubt is understandable and very common.
"Vou" is actually "go", and it tells and don't tells the time when you'll do anything.
exemple:
"Please, do that for me!"
"Por favor, faça aquilo pra mim!"
"OK OK, I'll do it"
"Ok ok, vou fazer"
(but you're not going to do that at the very moment you said, but you also can say that, if you're going to)
in English it would be:
"Please, do that for me!"
"por favor, faça aquilo por mim!"
"OK OK, I'm doing it right now"
"ok ok, vou fazer agora mesmo"
this way you're showing that you're going to do that thing at that very moment, Without letting a double meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
on quotidian conversation we usually switch the two expressions, and there's situations that this switting fits, what makes it a trouble😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)