Question
Actualizado en
10 oct 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
The graph shows the increase in the aging population in Japan, Sweden and the USA.(Why is it increase here, rather than increases?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"The increase" is used here as a noun. "Increases" is a verb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
@jihyo0414 thank you very much!! Should there be the singular form, or a plural form?(increases)
- Inglés (US)
@argvs It should probably be singular (increase) if it is one constant increasing line. Usually there are not multiple increases, unless there are multiple graphs.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@argvs So if the whole graph represents increasing lines with the three countries combined together, it is still one singular "increase".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@sydd Thank you for your patience. So when should I use the "increases", please? In the figure below. It is changes here.
- Inglés (US)
@argvs Chicken increases. Beef decreases. Lamb decreases. Fish stays the same.
You could also say that "This graph shows the increase of chicken".
They say "changes" as a plural because they each change differently. The singular change in chicken is an increase. The singular change in beef is a decrease. And so on.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado