Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 jun 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre silly y funny ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@MariGraceKono: Silly and funny are the same. The only difference is that you use silly to describe anything that is more wild.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sill and funny are used in the same context.
"That was silly."
"That was funny."
Sill means goofy, and funny is normally something people laugh at.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MariGraceKono: silly is more childish and funny is more mature "that was so silly" is something i would say to a little kid whereas "that is so funny" would be more of a reaction towards a peer or more mature actions. Other than that they are pretty similar
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Squirtleguy543:
@taychron:
@SilentJupiter64:
Thank you so much for the explanations, everyone. Those are really good and helpful. Thank you!!!
- Inglés (US)