Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2016
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The latter ?
I have a feeling that it means "the last" but I just want to make sure...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it means the last of two or more options.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
when given multiple choices, the latter means the last choice listed. Usually it's used when there's only 2 choices
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
the opposite would be "the former", meaning the first of the two choices.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)