Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? I'm curious of the usage of 'whereby'.
Would you throw me some examples using 'whereby' pls?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I barely ever hear it, an example is "a system whereby people could vote by telephone"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@TriggerHappy Yeah. It's because I'm reading textbook. Is it meaning 'a system is built up, so that people became able to vote by telephone' or 'the system is letting people vote by telephone' ?
- Inglés (US)
@Yundon Are you familiar with the term "in which"? It has the same meaning.
It's a system that lets people vote by telephone. Whether or not it actually exists or has been created isn't specified.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@TriggerHappy Okay, I'll replace it to 'in which' whenever I see it. then it goes. Thank you very much.
- Inglés (US)
@Yundon Just keep in mind "in which" sounds formal so I only use it in writing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano