Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2017
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa all over ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
- Javanês
- Inglés (US)
It can mean everywhere, or it can mean across many parts of the surface of something. It depends on the context of the sentence.
Example sentences:
I went all over the world.
I spilled milk all over the table.
Bugs are all over the place.
It can also mean "it is done." or "everything is finished."
"It's all over." This would be more commonly said when people are about to lose something that is a large part of their life.
"It's all over" could be translated in the context of these examples:
Passing away: I lost all of my time, I will now die.
Losing a Girlfriend: I lost her. Our relationship is done.
Going to Jail: I got caught, I'll be stuck in jail. My life of crime is over.
Losing a Kingdom: I'm out of time. My life as king is finished.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It could mean "it's ended" like in a relationship. Could mean "everywhere" 'it's all over the news' or 'I got paint all over my shirt'
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
It means 곳곳에, 전반적으로
it's similar with "everywhere"
Was this answer helpful?