Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I broke y I have broken ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Polaco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
broke- past simple
have broken- past perfect
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
example:
"The TV set is broken" is a statement about the situation of the TV right now.
"the TV set broke" is something happened in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I broke" is used more in casual convocation. "I have broken" is alot more proper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I broke - you accidentally broke something that is easy to break.
I have broken - it's something that urges you to break something' like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can use broke like this: "I am broke" which means that you have don't have any money
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I broke - Present tense. You just broke or you're breaking right now
I have broken - Past tense. You broke a while ago and still are broken.
Hopefully this helps!
Keep learning! You're doing great! 😁🥳
Was this answer helpful?