Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre decline y reject ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@Bluebachelor: I think 'decline' is a bit more polite, but they mean almost the same thing.
'Thankyou for the offer, but I'll have to decline because I am busy.'
'The guy asked the girl out on a date but he got rejected' (she said no, probably not very politely)
Hope this helped! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Taylorjb47 Pretty much this.
reject means to decline something because it is not good enough or because is unacceptable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Decline= no thanks
Reject= no thanks, it's not good enough
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado