Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre that's where I'm gonna stay y that's where I'll stay ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
gonna is very, very casual English.
"that's where I'll stay" is correct and proper English, both formally and informally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ej253 thanks! so 'where I'm going to say' still has the same nuance besides the level of casuality?
Usuario eliminado
yes.
and instead of gonna, you could always say "that's where I'm going to stay", which is proper English, both formally and informally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
That's where I'm going to stay= This plan was made before the moment of speaking
That's where I'll stay= The plan wasn't made until that moment, she thought about it in the course of the conversation (:
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Usuario eliminado
That's not true. you could say "that's where I'll stay" any time, no matter when the decision was made.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@ej253 I know you usually don't think about the grammar rules while speaking and use "will" and "going to" interchangeably but according to grammar books (for example the ones published by Oxford) there are many differences between them (:
Do you mean they aren't used interchangeably in every situation but they are both possible in this case?
Was this answer helpful?