Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? With strong winds compensating the high temperature, it feels much colder for the temperature here.
Respuestas
3 jun 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
With strong winds compensating the high temperature, it feels much colder for the temperature here.
I'm not really sure what you mean by "compensating" here. If you mean that strong winds are making it feel cooler, well, you could just say that.
We don't really use the word "cold" or "colder" when we're talking about warm or hot summertime temperatures. We say "cool" or "cooler."
Was this answer helpful?