Question
Actualizado en
13 oct 2017
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ordinary y normal ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Could someone help me deal with this question please?
- Indonesio
Normal
1. According to norms or rules in the society.
2. The condition when you're not sick or ill.
Ordinary
1. Being part of the natural order of things.
2. Having no special characteristics or function.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing for the most part. Ordinary can be seen more as a complex or advanced word than normal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
que esta una en español y otra en ingles 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
correct: It sounds normal.
Incorrect: it sounds ordinary.
*if something is normal, it means it is accepted by many or like correct.
correct: that is an ordinary dress.
incorrect: that is a normal dress.
*if something is ordinary it means there is nothing special about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
- Chino simplificado