Question
Actualizado en
13 oct 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I've been really wondering if "what" of the relative pronoun can be treated as plural. A dictionary or a certain book says it's generally singular. But it doesn't make sense to me. I suspect that "what" 's plural form has been incorrectly used and tolerated. Otherwise no book would exaggerate it. Perhaps the book tells lies. I'm so confused.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
I found these examples:
They did what other people do.
(This "what" implies "the things which", not "the thing which")
What Japanese intend as gestures of friendship are sometimes misunderstood and thought to be signs of flattery
(The verb isn't "is" but "are". Besides, not "a sign" but "signs")
They are what make you fat.
(This "what" clearly refers to plural things, and the following verb isn't "makes" but "make".)
I know that these examples are not incorrect. But many books or websites note that "what" is usually used as the singular. I want to know the reason. (I repeated this for fear of misunderstandings.) Could you tell me the reason?
- Inglés (US)
Being a native speaker, I understand kind of what they mean but it doesnt make sense to say that. The way “what” is used is so vast that limiting it to a singular form is confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Rittaka Yes, to say that “what” is singular is strange to me. What can refer to something singular or plural. It all depends on what it is referring to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I see. It's all clear now! Thank you so much (*´∀`*)♪