Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa she lets everything get to her ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (Chile)
- Inglés (US)
It means that her feelings are easily hurt or everyday events or things people say make her sad. She takes it personally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@koreana: it means everything makes her upset.
this phrase is often by someone who doesnt think that the situations (that the girl is getting upset about) are worth getting upset about.
Sorry, I may have explained this too confusingly. Good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Armenio Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
The word "get" is difficult to understand because it is used in many expressions and can mean many different things.
To understand "get to her," you have to understand what the meaning of the expression is.
First, understand "get" like this:
"I will get there." -- in here, "get" means "arrive" or "reach."
Now, when someone says something bad to the girl, imagine those words moving in the air toward the girl.
- If you are a strong person, those words will not affect you (you will ignore them), so they will not "get to you" (they will not reach you).
- If you are not a strong person, those words will "get to you."
"she lets everything get to her"
So, this is an expression that means, "let negative things affect her."
Was this answer helpful?