Question
Actualizado en
28 ago 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why do you say "go to THE beach" ,not "go to A beach"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's a bit difficult to explain, but you can use both! 99% of the time "...go to THE beach" is used.
"Let's go to the beach!" ①You are talking about a specific beach. ②You know which beach you will go to. ③You have already mentioned the beach before.
"Let's go to a beach!" ①You are talking about ANY beach. ②You are not thinking of a specific beach, or don't know a specific beach; You have no special beach in mind. ③You haven't mentioned the beach before, and are about the suggest going to any beach.
Most of the time you will use or hear "...THE beach." Altough "beach" is a place, an article (a;an;the) needs to be placed in front of it, so we almost always use "THE" with beach...
Sorry I couldn't help more...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I say, "let's go to the beach," because there is only one coastline near here. I guess there are multiple named beaches, but they all form one coast.
Fun fact: People from the western part of the United States are more likely to say, "Let's go to the coast," instead of, "let's go to the beach."
Was this answer helpful?