Question
Actualizado en
15 oct 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
You are beautiful
Like you?
Or like are you?
Or are you like?
Or like you are?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Hindi Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
If you are comparing two things, "like are you" is wrong and "are you like" is wrong. You can say it this way:
My sister is beautiful like you. You are beautiful like my sister.
My sister is beautiful like you are. You are beautiful like my sister is.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
You can also say "You are beautiful as you are." That means you don't have to do anything to make yourself beautiful because you are already beautiful.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@OldGeezer.
-My sister is beautiful
-like are you?
Is it wrong? How can I make a question?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Kamila9
Is my sister as beautiful as you?
Are you as beautiful as my sister?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Kamila9 If the person you are talking to knows who you are talking about, you can say "she". For example:
- I'm beautiful, and your sister is beautiful as well.
- Are you as beautiful as she is?
Oh, I just thought of another way.
- I think your sister is beautiful.
- I think you're beautiful.
- Like she is?
- I think you're beautiful.
- I think your sister is beautiful.
- Like you are?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Ruso
@OldGeezer sorry for disturbing but
I think your sister is beautiful.
- I think you're beautiful.
- Like SHE IS ?
Why didn't you write "like is she?" , It's a question, why do not you use inversion?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Kamila9 You're not disturbing me at all. :D
You're right that *usually* questions are made by inversion, but sometimes a question can be made without inversion. For example you would ask:
Am I beautiful like she is?
Do you think I'm beautiful like she is?
Both of these questions use inversion - am I? do you?
But in conversation you can leave off the first part ("am I beautiful", "do you think I'm beautiful") and say "Like she is?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)