Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
16 oct 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I am not wrong.
I am not in the wrong.
Are both natural sentences?
What is the difference between the two sentences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
they are both natural, but they aren't used the same.
"I am not in the wrong" is is used in response to an action you are justifying."I had to slap her. I was not in the wrong."
"I am not wrong" is used in response to something you say/think. "1 plus 1 is 2. I am not wrong." or "She stole the money. I am not wrong."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both are natural. "I am not wrong." ("You are not wrong" etc.) is much, much more common. "I am not in the wrong" is an expression you might sometimes hear.
The meaning is basically the same.
"I am not in the wrong" basically means "I am not in the state (condition) of being wrong" if that makes sense.
"I am not wrong" can be used in more situations, generally.
"I am not in the wrong" can be used to say "I have the 'right' opinion" or "I have the 'right' side of an argument" or "I am 'morally right' in this situation" ("I am not morally wrong," "My actions can be justified" etc)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are both natural.
You would use the first sentence if you wanted to tell someone that you think you are correct, for example:
Person A: Is San Diego in Mexico?
Person B: I think that it is in America.
Person A: Are you sure? I am certain that it is in Mexico.
Person B: Google it. I am sure that I'm not wrong.
You would use the second sentence if someone accused you of doing something bad, and you want to tell them that you have done nothing bad. For example:
Person A: I hear that you got into a fight yesterday.
Person B: He tried to flirt with my girlfriend, so I told him to back off and he started throwing punches.
Person A: Are you sure he started it?
Person B: Yes! I'm not in the wrong here! He started it!
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Usuario eliminado